Corporate Profile

KPJ Healthcare Berhad's (KPJ) business is founded on the vision of being the preferred healthcare provider in the region. We are focused on delivering
world-class quality healthcare services through our wide range of specialised healthcare solutions throughout our regional footprint across five
countries, namely Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Bangladesh and Australia.

Board Of Directors

Tan Sri Dr Ali Bin Hamsa

Non Independent and Non Executive Chairman
Malaysian


Board Appointment : 23 June 2021
Gender   :   Male

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Ph.D in Environmental Sciences and Economics, Oklahoma State University, United States of America
• Masters in Economics, Oklahoma State University, United States of America
• Bachelor of Arts (Hons), University of Malaya, Malaysia
• Diploma in Public Management, National Institute of Public Administration

Directorships in public companies and listed issuers :
• YB Ventures Berhad (Public Listed)
• G Capital Berhad (Formerly known as Gunung Capital Berhad) (Public Listed)
• Kulim (Malaysia) Berhad

Working experience and occupation :
Tan Sri Dr. Ali bin Hamsa was a tutor in University of Malaya prior to starting his career in the Administrative and Diplomatic Service (PTD) as an Assistant Director at the Ministry of Trade and Industry on 5 January 1981. In 1986, he was appointed as the Senior Project Manager, Economy and Public Policy Management Centre (PUTERA) at the National Institute of Public Administration (INTAN), where he co-authored two books, namely Dasar-Dasar Utama Kerajaan (1988) and Malaysia Kita (1990). He had a short stint at the Ministry of Transport in 1992. Upon obtaining his Ph.D in 1997, he began serving at the Economic Planning Unit (EPU), Prime Ministers Department. He held the position of Director of Department. He held the positions of Director of Distribution and Deputy Director-General of the National Transformation and Advancement Programme. On 22 April 2009, Tan Sri Dato' Sri Dr. Ali bin Hamsa was appointed as the first Director-General of the Public Private Partnership Unit (UKAS), Prime Ministers Department. He served as the 13th Chief Secretary to the Government of Malaysia from 24 June 2012 until 28 August 2018. He was appointed as Independent Non-Executive Director of G Capital Berhad (Formerly known as Gunung Capital Berhad) on 1 June 2020 but redesignated as an Executive Director on 10 June 2020.

Ahmad Shahizam Bin Mohd Shariff

Managing Director
Malaysian, Aged 49


Board Appointment : 1 July 2020
Gender : Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 6/6

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021) :
10 months

Duration of Previous Appointment as Executive Director: : Nil

Date of Last Re-election:
Nil

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Bachelor of Laws (LLB), Second Class (Upper) Honours, London School of Economics and Political Science, University of London, United Kingdom (June 1994)
• Master in Public Administration, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America (June 2008)

Present Directorship(s):
Listed Entity:
• The MCKK Foundation (0838622-V)
- Board Member & Trustee (since November 2008)

• Malaysia Healthcare Travel Council
- Board Member (Independent Member & Audit Committee) (since May 2019)

Other Public Companies:
• Nil

Past Directorship(s) and/or Appointment(s):
Healthcare Optimisation Partners Sdn Bhd
• Advisor (January 2018-June 2020)

Medplanner Sdn Bhd
• Advisor (January 2019-June 2020)

IHH Healthcare Bhd
• Chief Corporate Officer (July 2017-December 2017)

Pantai Holdings Bhd
• Chief Executive Officer (July 2014-June 2017)

IHH Healthcare Bhd
• Executive Director (June 2012-August 2014)

Parkway Pantai Limited
• Executive Director (November 2010-December 2012)

Khazanah Nasional Bhd
• (July 2004-October 2010)

HSBC Amanah Finance
• (June 2003-July 2004)

Salomon Smith Barney
• (May 2000-June 2003)

ING Barings
• (February 1996-May 2000)

HSBC Bank Malaysia Bhd
• (September 1994-November 1995)

Dato' Yusli Bin Mohamed Yusoff

Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian, Aged 61


Board Appointment : 18 February 2020
Gender   :   Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 10/10

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021):
1 Year 3 months

Duration of Previous Appointment as Independent Non-Executive Director : Nil

Date of Last Re-election :
Nil

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales, United Kingdom
• Member of Malaysian Institute of Accountants
• Bachelor of Economics, University of Essex, England, United Kingdom

Present Directorship(s):
Listed Entity:
• Mudajaya Group Berhad
- Independent Non-Executive Chairman
- Chairman of Risk Management Committee
- Member of Audit Committee

• Westports Holdings Berhad
- Chairman of the Audit and Risk Management Committee

• AirAsia X Berhad
- Chairman of Audit Committee
- Member of Risk Management Committee
- Member of Nomination & Remuneration Committee

• FGV Holdings Berhad
- Independent Non-Executive Deputy Chairman
- Chairman of Nomination & Remuneration Committee
- Chairman of Board Governance & Risk Management Committee

Other Public Companies:
• Australaysia Resources & Minerals Berhad
• Malaysian Institute of Corporate Governance

Past Directorship(s) And/or Appointment(s):
Bursa Malaysia Berhad
• Chief Executive Officer / Executive Director/ Group Managing Director (2004 – 2011)

Capital Market Development Fund
• Board Member (2004-2011)

Financial Reporting Foundation of Malaysia
• EXCO Member (2004-2011)

Association of Stockbroking Companies Malaysia
• Chairman (2003-2004)

CIMB Securities
• Chief Executive Officer (2000-2004)

Intria Berhad
• Executive Vice Chairman (1998-1999)

Metacorp Berhad
• Managing Director (1998-1999)

Sime Merchant Bankers Berhad
• Chief General Manager (1996-1998)

Shapadu Corporation
• Group Managing Director (1995-1996)

Renong Berhad
• Chief Operating Officer/Executive Director (1994-1995)

Time Engineering Berhad
• Chief Operating Officer (1993)

Faber Group
• Financial Controller (1992)

HBN Management (group management office of Renong Group)
• Senior Manager, Corporate Affairs (1992)

Hugin Sweda PLC, London
• Chief Accountant in Hugin Sweda PLC (1986-1990)

Peat Marwick Mitchell, London
• Audit Senior and Trainee Accountant (1981-1986)

Dato' Mohd Redza Shah Bin Abdul Wahid

Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian, Aged 57


Board Appointment : 7 May 2020
Gender : Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 8/8

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021) :
1 Year

Duration of Previous Appointment as Independent Non-Executive Director:
• Nil

Date of Last Re-election:
• Nil

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Associate Chartered Accountant (ACA)
• Member of Institute of Chartered Accountant in England and Wales (ICAEW), Institute of Chartered Accountant in England and Wales (ICAEW) Qualification obtained whilst attached to Touche Ross & Co., Chartered Accountants (now known as Deloitte & Touche)
• Chartered Bankers Asian Institute Of Chartered Bankers
• Sustainability Leadership in Business Sustainability Management, University Of Cambridge, UK (online course)
• Master of Science of Economics (International Banking and Finance), University of Wales, Cardiff , UK
• Bachelor of Science in Economic (Industry and Trade), London School of Economic, University of London, England

Present Directorship(s):
Listed Entity:
• E.A Technique (M) Berhad
• Damansara REIT Managers Sdn Berhad (Manager of Al-`Aqar Healthcare REIT & Al-Salam Real Estate Investment Trust

Other Public Companies:
• Nil

Present Appointment(s):
• KPJ Healthcare Berhad
- Chairman of Investment Committee
- Member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee
- Member of Building & Tender Board Committee

Past Directorship(s) and/or Appointment(s):
• Bank Muamalat Malaysia Berhad
- Chief Executive Officer (2008 - 2019)

• Silterra Malaysia Berhad
- Chief Financial Officer (2000 - 2002)

• Tradewinds Corporation Berhad
- Group Chief Executive Officer (2002 - 2005)

• Tradewinds (M) Berhad
- Acting Chief Executive Officer (2004 - 2005)

• DRB-HICOM Berhad
- Chief Operating Officer (2005-2008)

Mohamed Ridza Bin Mohamed Abdulla

Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian, Aged 51


Board Appointment : 1 April 2020
Gender : Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 8/8

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021) :
1 Year 1 month

Duration of Previous Appointment as Independent Non-Executive Director:
• Nil

Date of Last Re-election:
• Nil

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Fellow Member of Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators, London, United Kingdom
• Advocate and Solicitor of the High Court of Malaya
• Associate Member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
• Fellow of Malaysian Society of Adjudicators, The Malaysian Institute of Arbitrators
• Bachelor of Laws, International Islamic University, Malaysia

Present Directorship(s):
Other Public Companies:
• Bank Islam Malaysia Berhad
• BIMB Investment Management Berhad

Present Appointment(s):
• Bank Islam Malaysia Berhad

• BIMB Investment Management Berhad
- Chairman
- Independent Non-Executive Director

• Mohamed Ridza & Co
- Managing Partner

Past Directorship(s) and/or Appointment(s):
• Zaid Ibrahim & Co
- Partner

• Technip Asia Pacific, Kuala Lumpur and France
- General Legal Counsel

• Arab Malaysian Corporation Berhad (AMCB)
- Group Legal Adviser

• Rashid & Lee
- Advocate and Solicitor

Khairuddin Bin Jaflus

Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian, Aged 64


Board Appointment : 7 May 2020
Gender : Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 8/8

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021) :
1 Year

Duration Of Previous Appointment As Non-independent Non- Executive Director :
Nil

Date of Last Re-election :
Nil

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Bachelor of Economics (Hons), University of Malaya, Malaysia

Present Directorship(s):
Listed Entity:
• Nil
Other Public Companies:
• Nil

Present Appointment(s):
• KPJ Healthcare Berhad
- Member of Audit Committee
- Member of Building & Tender Board Committee
- Member of Risk & Governance Committee

Past Directorship(s) and/or Appointment(s):
• RHB Bank Group
- Executive Vice President/ Head ,Transformation Groupwide (2015-2017)
- Executive Vice President/ Project Director, Core Banking Solution (CBS) Project (2013-2015)
- Senior Executive Vice President/ Head ,Transformation Office and Group Procurement (2011-2013)
- Chief Operating Officer (2009-2011)

• Bank Pembangunan Malaysia Berhad
- Vice President/ Head , Group Risk Management (2008-2009)

• Bank Simpanan Nasional
- Director (2006-2008)

• ABRAR Discounts Berhad
- General Manager (2004-2006)

• Pinnacle Assets Sdn Bhd
- Director/ Fund Manager Representative (2002-2004)

• KSC Sdn Bhd
- General Manager (2000-2002)

• ABRAR Unit Trust Management Berhad
- Chief Executive Officer (1996-1999)

• ABRAR Futures Sdn Bhd
- Executive Director (1995-1996)

• BBMB Securities Sdn Bhd
- Executive Director (1991-1994)

• Bank Negara Malaysia
- Senior Assistant Manager (1978- 1991)

Hisham Bin Zainal Mokhtar

Independent and Non Executive Director
Malaysian


Board Appointment : 23 June 2021
Gender   :   Male

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Financial Analyst, The Chartered Financial Analyst
• Masters in Business Administration, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Massachusetts, USA
• Masters in Mathematics, Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois, USA
• Degree in Mathematics, Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois, USA

Directorships in public companies and listed issuers :
• Telekom Malaysia Berhad (Public Listed)
• Principal Asset Management Berhad
• Vads Berhad

Working experience and occupation :
Hisham bin Zainal Mokhtar has been an action-learning Business Coach at Asia School of Business since August 2018. He is presently on the boards of Telekom Malaysia Berhad, Principal Asset Management Berhad, and Principal Islamic Asset Management Sdn Bhd. Within the Media Prima Group, Hisham was previously the Chairman of Sistem Televisyen Malaysia Berhad. He began his career in the insurance industry at Universal Life and General Insurance in 1987. He joined William M Mercer Sdn Bhd in 1988 before becoming an investment analyst with Crosby Research (M) Sdn Bhd in 1991. He joined Barings Research (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd in 1994 and UBS Research (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd in 1996. He became a financial consultant at Sithe Pacific LLC in 1998, a regional independent power producer, and later ventured out to set up a boutique investment advisory firm, KE Malaysia Capital Partners Sdn Bhd. He served Tricubes Berhad as an Executive Director and Vice President of Corporate and Financial Planning from April 2001 to April 2005. He then joined Khazanah Nasional Berhad in May 2005 and later served as a Director in the Investments Division from April 2009 to June 2014. He was Chief Operating Officer of Astro Overseas Limited from July 2014 until June 2018 and after that a Director in the Group Managing Directors Office at Malaysian Industrial Development Finance Berhad from July 2018 until March 2019.

Lydia Anne Abraham

Independent and Non Executive Director
Malaysian


Board Appointment : 23 June 2021
Gender   :   Female

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Degree in Mathematics, Essex University, United Kingdom
• Diploma in Computer Studies, Plymouth Polytechnic, United Kingdom

Directorships in public companies and listed issuers :
• Metrod Holdings Berhad (Public Listed)

Working experience and occupation :
Anne Abraham has over 20 years of experience in the Information Technology industry. She is currently the Chief Executive Officer of Leadwomen Sdn Bhd.

Others:
1. Managing Director (September 2008 July 2011), Cisco (Malaysian Operations)
2. Managing Director (2006 2008), SAP (Malaysian Operations)
3. Director, Enterprise Sales at SAP (2004-2006)
4. Senior Manager, Operations, Marketing & Alliance at SAP (2002-2004)
5. Senior Manager, Education Business at SAP (2000 2002)
6. Director of Education Asia Pacific (1997-2000), Baan Company
7. Manager, Education Business (1994 1997), Oracle Corporation Malaysia
8. System Integrator, MCSB Systems Malaysia (1989 1994)

Rozaini Bin Mohd Sani

Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian, Aged 47


Board Appointment : 7 May 2020
Gender : Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 8/8

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021) :
1 Year

Duration Of Previous Appointment As Non-independent Non- Executive Director :
Nil

Date of Last Re-election :
Nil

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Fellow of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CAANZ)
• Member of The Malaysian Institute of Certified Public Accountants (MICPA)
• Member of The Malaysian Institute of Accountants (MIA)
• Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting and Finance) with Merit University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Present Directorship(s):
Listed Entity:
• Nil
Other Public Companies:
• Nil

Present Appointment(s):
• KPJ Healthcare Berhad
- Member of Building & Tender Board Committee
- Member of Employee Share Option Scheme (ESOS) Committee

• Johor Corporation
- Chief Financial Officer

Past Directorship(s) and/or Appointment(s):
• Iskandar Waterfront Holdings
- Non-Executive Director (2017-2018)

• E.A Technique (M) Berhad
- Chief Operating Officer (2016-2017)

• Kulim (M) Berhad
- Non-Executive Director (2014-2016)

• Johor Corporation
- Senior Vice President, Finance & Corporate Services (2015-2016)
- Vice President, Finance (2014-2015)

• Astro Malaysia Holdings Berhad
- Chief Financial Officer (2013-2014)

• PETRONAS Dagangan Berhad
- Chief Financial Officer (2010-2013)

• PETRONAS Group of Companies
- Various managerial roles (2001-2010)

• KPMG, Sydney, Australia
- Assistant Manager (1995-2001)

Shamsul Anuar Bin Abdul Majid

Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian, Aged 49


Board Appointment : 7 May 2020
Gender : Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 8/8

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021) :
1 Year

Duration Of Previous Appointment As Non-independent Non- Executive Director :
Nil

Date of Last Re-election :
Nil

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA), CFA Institute, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
• Master of Business Administration (Finance), International Islamic University, Kuala Lumpur
• Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Chemistry, Imperial College, London, England

Present Directorship(s):
Listed Entity:
• Nil
Other Public Companies:
• Nil

Present Appointment(s):
• KPJ Healthcare Berhad
- Member of Nomination & Remuneration Committee
- Member of Investment Committee

• Johor Corporation
- Chief Investment Officer

Past Directorship(s) and/or Appointment(s):
• Johor Corporation
- General Manager (2017)

• Fikiran Sepakat Sdn Bhd
- Director and Partner (2014-2017)

• Iskandar Waterfront Holdings
- Special Officer to the Managing Director (2011-2014)
- Executive Vice President, Strategy & Feasibility (2007-2011)

• Grenland Malaysia
- Vice President, Finance and Special Projects (2004-2007)

• The Boston Consulting Group
- Energy Sector Specialist 1999-2001

• Shell Malaysia
- Planning Analyst, Downstream Economics Planning Department (1994-1999)

Prof Dato' Dr Azizi Bin Haji Omar

Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian, Aged 71


Board Appointment : 1 December 2020
Gender : Male
Board Meeting Attendance In FY2020 : 10/10

Length Of Service (as at 26 April 2021):
5 years 3 months

Date of Last Re-election :
23 April 2018

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS), University of Tasmania, Australia
• Postgraduate training in Paediatrics and Paediatric Respiratory Medicine
- Hospital Kuala Lumpur / Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
- Hospital for Sick Children, Great Ormond Street, London
- Birmingham Children Hospital
- Dudley Road Hospital, Birmingham
• Trained in paediatric flexible bronchoscopy
- University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill, USA)
• Membership of the Royal Colleges of Physicians of the United Kingdom
• MMedSc (Clinical Epidemiology) from Newcastle University, NSW
• Fellow of Royal College of Physicians (FRCP) of Edinburgh and Glasgow, Fellow of Academy of Medicine Malaysia (FAMM) and Fellow of College of Chest Physicians (USA) (FCCP)
• Harvard Medical School Certificate- SEA Healthcare Leadership One Year Program

Present Directorship(s):
Listed Entity:
• Nil
Other Public Companies:
• Nil

Present Appointment(s):
KPJ Healthcare Berhad
• Member of Audit Committee, Risk and Sustainability Committee, Building & Tender Board Committee
• Head of KPJ Research and Quality Innovation Committee and editor of KPJ Medical Journal
• Member of Medical Advisory Committee
• Consultant Paediatrician and Paediatric Respiratory Physician, KPJ Damansara Specialist Hospital
KPJ Healthcare University College Sdn Bhd (KPJUC)
• Member, Board of Directors
• Professor and member of Senate

Past Directorship(s) and/or Appointment(s):
National
• Chairman, Subspecialty Committee for Accreditation, Paediatric Respiratory Medicine, National Specialist Register (2000 – 2016)
• Member, Malaysian Medical Council (1995 – 1997)
• President, Malaysian Paediatric Association (1997 – 1998)
• Board Member, APHM & Association of Private Hospital (2000 – 2004)
• Member, Conjoint Board for Postgraduate Training in Medical Specialties (1995 – 1997)
• Member, Paediatric Conjoint Board (1995 – 2000)
• Member, Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee, Academy of Medicine of Malaysia
• Chairman, Clinical Practice Guidelines on Paediatric Asthma (1996)
• Chairman, Clinical Practice Guidelines on Paediatric Respiratory Infections (2000)
• Member, Clinical Practice Guidelines on Tuberculosis (1996)
• Member, Committee of Malaysian Thoracic Society of Malaysia (1997 – 1998)
• Editorial Board Member, Malaysian Paediatric Journal, Malaysia (1990)
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
• Deputy Dean (1995 – 1997)
• Head of Department of Paediatrics (1994 – 1995)
• Professor of Paediatrics (Respiratory Paediatrics and Clinical Epidemiology) (1993 – 1997)
Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
• Adjunct Professor of Paediatrics at Faculties of Medicine of UITM (2009-2010)
Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR)
• Adjunct Professor of Paediatrics at Faculties of Medicine of UTAR (2013)

Awards/Recognition/Past experience:
• Established the Respiratory Paediatrics as a Paediatric subspecialty in Malaysia
• Pioneered research in paediatric asthma and respiratory illnesses in Malaysian children
• Published substantially in international and local journals

Annie Binti Rosle

Non Independent and Non Executive Director
Malaysian


Board Appointment : 23 June 2021
Gender   :   Female

Academic/Professional Qualification/ Membership(s):
• Degree in Finance and Economics, London Guildhall University
• Graduate of Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)

Directorships in public companies and listed issuers :
• QSR Brands (M) Holdings Berhad
• Battersea Power Station Development Company Limited

Working experience and occupation :
Annie Rosle has 25 years of experience in accounting and auditing and 17 years of experience in private equity investment. She presently is the Head of Private Equity and Infrastructure Department of Employee Provident Fund (EPF). Before joining EPF in 2006, she was the Principal Officer KWASA Invest Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the EPF that focuses on sourcing and evaluating alternative investment opportunities in UK, Europe and North America. Earlier in her career, she also worked at Etiqa Insurance and CIMB Private Equity.



Notes: None of the Directors have:

        • • Any family relationship with any Director and/ or major shareholder of KPJ.
        • • Any conflict of interest with KPJ.
        • • Any conviction for offences within the past five years (other than traffic offences).
        • • Any sanctions and/or penalties imposed on them by any regulatory bodies during the financial year ended 31 December 2020.